Sunday, August 8, 2010

I didn't get anything done this weekend

I better get back into trying to take pictures of myself since Dave will be gone all of September. I kind of tried this weekend taking one while I was on the phone with my mom and lugging the camera with me everywhere but only taking it out once.
I did decide on Saturday to go to the rock n roll yard sale. In theory it sounded awesome and I was excited but we got there and though I found some cute dresses they were NOT "yard sale" prices. I should've figured. By the time I got back home the Maritime Festival was over for the night :( Oh well.
Skirt-poor little rich girl
Heels-buffalo exchange
(mom I swear I was paying attention to you while taking pictures!)

Sunday I babysat the cutest little guy in the morning. I told his Mom where I was heading after and they decided to come with me! The food truck festival just like the yard sale in theory sounded amazing but the lines for just about every truck were soooooo long! We did manage to get pickles and chocolate. We waited in line for some vegan organic noodle tofu stuff but as soon as we got to the front they were out of noodles :( They got a hot dog from the Sausage Guy and I met up with Lynn, her mom, Garvey and the guys from Roxy's Grilled Cheese (who don't have their truck up and running quite yet). 
 Evan wearing "Kaikin's glashes"(The one picture I took)
At that point it was getting pretty hot and crowded so The Wei's took me to Flour Bakery. They had told me earlier about it and I was excited to try it out. I got a grilled tofu with olive and red pepper tapenade and roasted veggies sandwhich, a vegan chocolate cake muffin and homemade raspberry seltzer. I don't know if it was just because I was starving but it was the best tofu sandwich I've ever had! I can be pretty picky when it comes to tofu. I think with the bread grilled it offsets the texture of the tofu and makes it delicious!  I WILL be going back soon.
Dave comes home tomorrow morning yay!  We are going to have a busy week then we are off to Philly for the weekend!


  1. sorry for the long lines -- but it's apparent that boston is hungry for food trucks! i'm glad you had a great time (with sausage and tofu both!) in the south end, and a splendid cap to the weekend. cheers, christine //

  2. I didn't expect it to be so crowded. I will plan to come earlier next year.
    But getting Grillo's and Taza chocolate were worth it!

  3. i tried a couple of samples, but i was pretty much happy to get out and hang for a little.
    im excited for this weekend and im excited you found a new vegan yummy

  4. you wouldn't believe how many people were chowing down on speed's hot dogs and grillo's pickles at 10am. breakfast of champions, i say!

  5. haha! I love it when little kids try and say my name. This one boy started with Caitlin and ended with calling me cupcake haha. Too bad about the prices. I hate that thrifting is trendy.

  6. hahaha cupcake? so cute. The little girl I nanny calls me Craitlin. Now that is what everyone calls me

  7. that picture up there is so cute of you! looking darling as usual :D

  8. I love your clothing and your blog! I found it on The doe or the deers link up, which is awesome! Following....